Privacy

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We will always endeavor to provide you with the securest environment possible while browsing our website. In short, any & everything that you share with us remains strictly private – we do not share or sell information to third parties, nor use personal information for any reason other than its intended use.

The Complete Garden Privacy Policy
This privacy statement (this “Statement”) discloses the privacy practices for The Complete Garden (the “Website”) – what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it. This Statement only addresses our activities from our servers. Other sites (including those to which the Website links and third party sites or services with which www.thecompletegarden.com.au is connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

General Privacy Information

The Complete Garden may contain links to third party Internet sites and services that may collect data. They each have separate privacy and data collection practices; independent of The Complete Garden and The Complete Garden has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others.
In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Complete Garden cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.
Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Security Online

Whilst connected to the Internet you must always be vigilant when it comes to supplying people with your personal details. At The Complete Garden we use encryption on our web servers when you transfer any details to us that might be sensitive. This means that if someone else was watching the information as it is being sent they cannot read it due to the encryption.

The Complete Garden utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a “firewall” and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems.  Passwords and credit card numbers are encrypted in The Complete Garden’s secure database, which is also located behind a firewall. When purchasing from The Complete Garden your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

Disclosure of your information

Any information you supply to us is considered private and is not at any time ever supplied in any form to other parties outside of our organisation. All of the information The Complete Garden collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on The Complete Garden.

The Complete Garden will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual’s consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by The Complete Garden to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities. In addition, it may be shared with third parties who assist The Complete Garden in producing its Web sites or provide a service to www.thecompletegarden.com.au’s users.

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns or questions relating to your privacy while using our website we would like to help. Use the sites contact menu or email privacy@thecompletegarden.com.au

Privacy Act

The Complete Garden actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.
For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au

Subscribe to become a VIP Member

VIP Member Sign Up